Privacy Policy / GDPR

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This notice is made in light of the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 in order to advise you how we use your personal information.

If you have any queries about this notice, you can contact us at info@poultonlefylde.co.uk.

Collection of personal data

In any contact you have with the PoultonleFylde.co.uk website, you may provide certain personal data to us which we will compile and process in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes when you contact us by any method, including letter, email, social media, submitting a contact request on our website or signing up to our mailing list.

We also use cookies on this website. See our separate Cookie policy for information on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

How we use your personal data

We use the data you provide in order to contact you with the information you have requested, and to monitor and improve the services we offer.

We may also use your information to tell you about products, services and offers that may be of interest to you, but only if you have consented to this by signing up to our mailing list. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button in any email communication from us or by contacting admin@poultonlefylde.co.uk.

Third parties

We do not normally share your information with others other than for our own administration purposes, and we never sell your information.

If you subscribe to our email newsletter, the personal information you give to us in order to send out the newsletter (your email address and, if you choose to give it, your name) will be collected, stored and processed via our third party supplier, MailChimp. This might involve your information being stored on servers outside the European Economic Area, however MailChimp have committed to adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. For more information, see MailChimp’s Privacy Statement.

We will only share your information with other third parties where we have a good reason to do so, such as a legal requirement or for the prevention or detection of crime.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask for a copy of the information we hold about you,
  • have any inaccuracies in your information corrected,
  • ask us to erase your data entirely,
  • object to anything we do with your data, and,
  • ask us to restrict how we use your data.

However please note that depending on why we collected your data in the first place, some of these rights may not apply in full.

If you have any queries or complaints about how we have used your data, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us on admin@poultonlefylde.co.uk.

We always aim to resolve complaints to the satisfaction of everyone involved, but if you are unhappy with something we have done with your data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent regulator with the power to investigate your complaint and instruct us to take remedial action if necessary.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at any time. However, we take your privacy very seriously and will never change our policies or practices to make them less protective of your personal information.

If we make any changes to this policy which significantly affect you, we will notify you directly (as long as we hold a valid email address for you). You will always be able to find the most up-to-date version of this policy on our website.